Skip to Navigation

Middle States Reaccreditation Subcommittees

Mission, Goals and Integrity: Standards 1 and 6

Subcommittee Chairs:

  • Mary Jane Stoltz, Support Staff, Office of the Controller
  • Warren White, Assistant Professor of Communications

Subcommittee Members:

  • Sarah Brown-Russo, Assistant Professor of Social Science
  • Barbara Chappell, Associate Professor of Human Services
  • Charlotte Cline, Instructor of English
  • Stephen Connelly, Conservation Technician
  • Edward FitzPatrick, Professor of Business Administration, Retailing
  • Deborah Kenney, Community Affairs Specialist
  • Robert Matson, Director of Public Affairs and Community Partnerships
  • Christopher McNamara, Assistant Professor of Business
  • Rick Monheim, EdD, Professor of Social Science
  • Bruce Treat, Director of Business Services
  • Karen VanKeuren, Director of Grants Development

Planning Resources, Institutional Renewal, and Institutional Assessment: Standards 2, 3, and 7

Subcommittee Chairs:

  • Virginia Geer-Mentry, Executive Director, Finger Lakes Community College Association, Inc.
  • Trista Merrill, PhD, Associate Professor of English

Subcommittee Members:

  • Selim Araci, PhD, Professor of Engineering Science
  • Brooke Baker, Director of the Writing Center
  • Elizabeth Brownell, Associate Professor of Graphic Design
  • Kay Carlisi, Coordinator of Academic Computing and Desktop Technology
  • Joseph Delforte, Controller
  • Lenore Friend , Community Affairs Specialist
  • Bill Kramp, Network Administrator
  • Heidi Marcin, Director of Marketing
  • Susan Morgan, Assistant Director of Development
  • Barbara Murphy, Professor of Developmental Studies
  • Ellen O'Donnell, Support Staff, Concurrent Programs
  • Amy Pauley, Director of Development 
  • Elena Samson, Coordinator of Concurrent Programs
  • Karen Stein, Director of Student Health Services
  • Sarah Whiffen, Director of Student Life

Leadership, Governance, and Administration: Standards 4 and 5

Subcommittee Chairs:

  • Sandra Brown, Professor of Computing Sciences
  • Ryan Staychock, Conservation Technician

Subcommittee Members:

  • Andrew Baker, Director of Community Standards
  • Heather Carnell, Manager of Advancement Initiatives
  • Nancy Clarkson, Professor of Nursing
  • Joshua Heller , Professor of Sociology
  • Sam Iraci, Enterprise Technology Coordinator
  • Cathryn Kent, Professor of Paralegal Studies
  • Clinton Krager, Assistant Professor of Biology
  • Richard Larkin, Associate Professor of Hotel/Resort Management
  • Jason Maitland, Director of Campus Safety
  • Norah Nolan-Cramer, Coordinator for Students with a Disability
  • Nancy Purdy, Associate Vice President of Academic Initiatives
  • Laura Rakoczy, Career Services Coordinator
  • Ann Robinson, Professor of Nursing
  • Jeff Savage, Computer Systems Analyst
  • Patricia Zimmer, Human Resources Development Specialist

Student Admissions and Support Services: Standards 8 and 9

Subcommittee Chairs:

  • Elizabeth Freid, Manager of Training and Business Development
  • Maureen Maas-Feary, Professor of Developmental Studies

Subcommittee Members:

  • Laurel Begy, Support Staff, Academic Commons
  • Anoop Bhargava, Assistant Professor of Economics
  • Debra Bruno, Financial Aid Counselor
  • Diane Chamberlain, Adjunct Faculty, Developmental Studies; Evening Coordinator Campus Center
  • Donald Emirbayer, Campus Center Specialist
  • Jeanne Fagan, Professor of Business Administration
  • Victor Fernandez, Student Services Counselor
  • Howard Green, Instructional Specialist, Academic Support Center
  • Bryan Ingham, Associate Professor of Mathematics
  • Edward Kennedy, Professor of Psychology
  • Ryan McCabe, Multimedia Instructional Designer
  • Kelli Prior, PhD, Associate Professor of Biology
  • Kathy Riesenberger, Technical Specialist, Department of Science and Technology
  • Susan Romano, Director of Financial Aid
  • Jon VanBlargan, Financial Aid Counselor
  • Mary Wilsey, Professor of Office Technologies

Faculty: Standard 10

Subcommittee Chairs:

  • Amy Nichols, Coordinator of Services to Students with a Learning Disability
  • Anne Schnell, Professor of Environmental Conservation and Horticulture

Subcommittee Members:

  • Elaine Bennett, Registrar
  • Corinne Canough, Director of Advisement and Student Development
  • April Devaux, Associate Professor of Computing Sciences
  • Susan Landholm, Associate Professor of Physical Education
  • Sarah Moon, Automated Systems and Technical Services Librarian
  • Sarah Morgan, Assistant Professor of Art
  • Karen O’Donnell, Professor of Developmental Studies
  • Michael Prockton, Professor of Business Administration
  • Rochelle Smith, Instructor of Ornamental Horticulture
  • Jonathan Weissman, Assistant Professor of Computing Sciences
  • Amber Wyman, PhD, Assistant Professor of Biology

Educational Offerings, General Education, and Student Learning Assessment: Standards 11, 12, and 14

Subcommittee Chairs:

  • Christopher Parker, Associate Professor of English
  • Thomas Priester, Director of Academic Success

Subcommittee Members:

  • Kellie Aitchison, Instructor of Biology
  • Teresa Daddis, Student Services Counselor
  • Barbara Etzel, PhD, Associate Professor of Psychology
  • Amy Flagler, Instructor of Communications
  • Amy Fenwick, Instructor of Biology
  • Michael Fisher, One Stop Center Director
  • John Foust, Assistant Professor of Environmental Conservation
  • Terri Gauthier, Associate Professor of Mathematics
  • Bruce Gilman, Professor of Environmental Conservation and Horticulture
  • Linda Hobart, Professor of Physical Science
  • Sasha MacKenzie, Conservation Technician
  • Mary Murphy, Instructor of Chemical Dependency Counseling/Psychology
  • Stephanie Olsen, Campus Center Specialist
  • Len Ortenzi, Assistant Professor of Physics
  • Jon Palzer, Assistant Professor of English
  • Christine Parker, Instructor of Biology
  • Bonnie Ritts, Director of Admissions
  • Jane Rogalski, Professor of Nursing
  • Rob Wink, PhD, Associate Professor of Conservation and Horticulture
  • Chuck Woods, Web Services Coordinator

Related Education Activities: Standard 13

Subcommittee Chairs:

  • Karen Clement, Support Staff, Library
  • Marsha Walton, Professor of Mechanical Technology

Subcommittee Members:

  • Jennifer Carney, Assistant Professor of Biology
  • Rick Cook, Professor of Broadcasting
  • Ed Einhouse, Instructor of Economics
  • Dan Farsaci, Director, Instructional Technologies
  • John Fox, Professor of Art
  • Keith Gaylor, IT Specialist
  • Jim Hewlett, Professor of Biology
  • Jeff Howard, Associate Professor of Computing Sciences
  • Catherine Johnson, PhD, Professor of Theatre
  • Barbara Kruger, Professor of Foreign Languages
  • Bob Lowden, Director of Athletics
  • Todd Marsh, Associate Professor of Architectural Design and Drafting
  • Amanda McCann, Assistant Director of Marketing
  • David McGuire, PhD, Associate Professor of Music
  • Melissa Miller, DC, Associate Professor of Biology
  • Barron Naegel, Assistant Professor of Art
  • Ann Pontius, Admissions Counselor
  • Bonnie Rands, Help Desk Coordinator
  • Geoff Smith, Associate Professor of Music
  • Ann Still, Instructor of Paralegal Studies
  • Berna Ticonchuk, Conservation Technician
  • Amy Warcup, Assistant Professor of Massage Therapy